We recognize and thank those who founded and advised the original nonprofit organization and its programs 2014-2018:
Board of Directors
Mary Gulbrandsen, Chair
Becky Splitt, Secretary
Julie Underwood, JD, PhD, Treasurer
Kathe Crowley Conn, CEO
Zach Brandon
National Advisors
Tashia Morgridge | Educator, Co-Founder & President | TOSA Foundation |
Senior Advisors
Charlene Blohm | CEO | C. Blohm & Associates, Inc. |
Cathy Caro-Bruce | Educational Consultant | Independent Education Professional |
Janice D. Mertes | Assistant Director | Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction – Instructional Media & Technology/Digital Learning |
Jim Rickabaugh | Senior Advisor | Institute for Personalized Learning |
Del F Wilson | Managing Partner | Uihlein-Wilson Architects, Inc. |
Local Program Advisors
Brenda Baker | Director of Exhibits | Madison Children’s Museum |
Jane Belmore | Advisor | Educator, Retired MMSD and Edgewood |
Cathy Caro-Bruce | Educational Consultant | Independent Education Professional |
Beth Clarke | Digital Learning Director | CESA 2 |
Laura Damon-Moore | Community Engagement Librarian | Madison Public Library |
Andrea Deau | Information Technology Director | University of Wisconsin-Extension |
Laurie Fellenz | Arts Education Coordinator | Madison Metropolitan School District |
David Gagnon | Director | Field Day Lab, University of Wisconsin – Madison |
Jenna Garcia | Midwest Regional Manager | Code.org |
Rich Halverson | Professor | UW-Madison |
Jessica Hankey | Strategic Partnerships & Innovation Director | Madison Metropolitan School District |
Josie Guiney Igielski | 4th Grade Teacher | Lincoln Elementary School, MMSD |
Mary Klehr | School-Based Teacher Educator | MMSD/UW-Madison School of Education |
Janice D. Mertes | Assistant Director Instructional Media & Technology/Digital Learning | Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction |
Matt Messinger | Executive Director | WI Center for Education Products & Services |
Pernille Ripp | Teacher. Author. Speaker. Creator | Oregon School District, WI |
Kelly Ruppel | Chief of Staff | Madison Metropolitan School District |
Tessa Michaelson Schmidt | Public Library Consultant | Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction |
Travis Tangen | WARF Education & Outreach Manager | Discovery Outreach (WARF & Morgridge at the Discovery Building) |
Alyssa Tsagong | Director of Education | Wisconsin Public Television |
Local Working Group
Jane Belmore | Advisor | Educator, Retired MMSD and Edgewood |
Cathy Caro-Bruce | Educational Consultant | Independent Educator Professional |
Laurie Fellenz | Arts Education Coordinator | Madison Metropolitan School District |
Janice D. Mertes | Assistant Director | Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction – Instructional Media & Technology/Digital Learning |
Tessa Michaelson Schmidt | Public Library Consultant | Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction |
LRNG: Badgerland – Pilot Team 2018
Marshall Behringer | Greater Madison Chamber of Commerce | |
Beth Clarke | CESA 2 Digital University | |
Bill Clingan | WRTP/Big Step | |
Josh Fassl | Dane County School Consortium | |
Megan Sievers | Worksmart Network Middle College | |
Sherrie L. Stuessy | Madison Metropolitan School District | |
Bridgett Willey | UW Health HOPE Program |
Startup Weekend for Education 2016 – Organizing Team, Coaches & Judges
Organizing Team
Kathe Crowley Conn | WeThinkBig | |
Charlene Blohm | C. Blohm & Assoc. | |
Cathy Caro Bruce | Education Consultant | |
Andrea Deau | UW Extension | |
Melissa Emler | CESA 3 | |
David Gagnon | FieldDayLab.Org | |
Amy Gannon | Edgewood College | |
Rich Halverson | UW Madison WCER | |
Laura Heisler | WARF | |
Jill Huizenga | Madison College | |
Mike Kerr | CISCO / WTI | |
Kurt Kiefer | DPI | |
Kevin Little | Greater Madison Chamber of Commerce | |
Janice Mertes | Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction | |
Matt Messinger | WCEPS | |
Dan Olszewski | Weinert Ctr. Entrepreneurship | |
Becky Splitt | StudyBlue | |
Constance Squire | UW Games, Learning & Society | |
Travis Tangen | WARF Discovery Building |
Coaches
Ben Arciszewski | Dir Software Development | Noble Applications |
John Biondi | Director | UW Discovery2Product |
Charlene Blohm | CEO | C. Blohm & Associates |
Andrea Deau | IT Director | University of Wisconsin-Extension Continuing Education, Outreach & E-Learning |
Melissa Emler | Director of Innovation | CESA 3 |
Jeff Glazer | Clinical Assistant Professor | UW Law & Entrepreneurship Clinic |
Tolga Gulmen | Attorney | UW Law & Entrepreneurship Clinic |
Craig Heim | Portfolio Manager | WARF |
Frank LaRosa | Principal | Noble Applications |
Greg Lynch | General Counsel | Michael Best & Friedrich |
Janice Mertes | Assistant Director IMT/Digital Learning | WI Dept Public Instruction |
Matt Messigner | Executive Director | Wisconsin Center for Education Products & Services |
Dan Norton | COO | Filament Games |
Brandon Pittser | Marketing Director | Filament Games |
Becky Splitt | Co-Founder | StudyBlue |
Judges
Matt Howard | CEO | Eat Street |
Jim Rickabaugh | Sr. Advisor | Institute Personalized Learning |
Greg Robinson | CEO | 4490 Ventures |
Carrie Thome | Dir. of Investments | WARF |
Brian Wiegand | Entrepreneur | |
John Wiley | Former Chancellor & Chair | UW, USDEd Council of Accreditation, WID |
Ethan Young | President | Insight Wisconsin Student Group |